Better Than Student Visas, Using EB-5 To Attend Top U.S. Colleges

[dropcap]These[/dropcap] are the reasons why foreign national students are forsaking student visas in favor of using EB-5 to attend top U.S. colleges. Here are the 3 advantages of the EB-5 visa for foreign students looking to attend top U.S. colleges:

1. Investing in the EB-5 visa could potentially reduce costs.

KAPIN PLLC EB-5 immigration attorneysThe EB-5 visa could save money by making students eligible for in-state college tuition. This reduction in college tuition could help offset the costs of the EB-5 visa and practically have it pay for itself. Additionally, if a parent apply for the EB-5 Program, each of their qualifying children would also receive green cards, again reducing costs and allowing all of them to become eligible for the reduced in-state tuition fees. While the EB-5 Program sounds like it costs $500,000 per family, in reality, this is an at-risk investment that could potentially earn the interest, which could further offset the costs of the EB-5 investor’s educational pursuits.

2. After college is over, the EB-5 visa allows students to pursue any work opportunities in any industry and any location both during studies and after graduating.

Student visas, on the other hand, such as the M-1 visa have very strict requirements regarding how long you can study in the U.S. before you have to renew the visa, and what types of study programs and schools you can join, what training and work opportunities students and graduates can pursue, and how long they can continue to work in those fields. The F-1 visa has is less restrictive than the M-1 visa, and generally allows students to pursue four-year degrees, but the college must be approved by the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, and working on this type of visa has many restrictions and requirements. Another popular visa that has strict requirements is the H-1B visa. H-1B applicants must work in certain industries and be sponsored by their employers.

3. After you fall in love with the U.S., you won’t want to leave. The EB-5 Program uniquely provides investors and their immediate family a pathway to citizenship.

This is automatic. There are no other requirements or hidden challenges to citizenship. Other visa categories either don’t offer this pathway, or have additional complex requirements that make them less attractive options.

We recommend potential investors conduct thorough due diligence and consult with an experienced immigration attorney before making any commitments. Find out if you’re qualified to become an EB-5 investor, ask about how long it will take to get an EB-5 visa and move to the U.S. to begin your studies, and determine where your risk-tolerance lies before investing.

For more information, send us a message.

 

[formidable id="11" title="1"]