Who Is Eligible For The EB-5 Program?

Are you eligible for the EB-5 Program?

Why would you want to be eligible for the EB-5 Program? How could it benefit you?

Each year thousands of foreigners who invest in the EB-5 Program and meet all the program requirements become eligible for green cards that give them unconditional permanent residency in the U.S.A.

Requirements for eligibility for the EB-5 Regional Center Program:

  • The foreign national must be able make the minimum investment of $500,000 (or $1,000,000 if the project is not in a targeted employment area [TEA])
  • The foreign national must prove that their capital was acquired from lawful sources
  • The foreign national must  prove that the capital was invested in the EB-5 project or is actively being invested into the EB-5 project (They'll have to show the pathway of the investment from their account to the EB-5 project's escrow account)
  • The EB-5 project they invest in must be an at-risk project
  • The foreign national must prove that the capital was used in the project and that the project created 10 jobs for qualified U.S. workers

The EB-5 Program Backlog:

Unfortunately at the moment there is a backlog for Mainland-born Chinese EB-5 applicants. Therefore, it's more important than ever to file your application to make sure it gets in as early as possible. There is no waiting list for foreign nationals of other countries.

Examples of individuals who invested in and benefited from the EB-5 Program:

  • Foreign nationals who want to establish their own business in the U.S.
  • Foreign nationals who want U.S. unconditional permanent residency
  • Foreign business owners who want to branch out to the U.S.
  • Foreign investors who want to invest in a U.S. business, but not manage it on a daily basis
  • Students who want to live and study in the U.S.
  • Students who want to get jobs in the U.S.
  • Foreign national parents who want their child to attend U.S. schools and colleges and receive the in state tuition benefit
  • Foreign nationals who can no longer stay in the U.S. on an H-1B visa
  • Foreign nationals who want to buy U.S. real estate
  • Foreign nationals who want to retire in the U.S.
  • Foreign nationals who want green cards for their spouse and children

 

eb5 ad